CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G89375

Ms. Roxane Peiffer
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive (Suite 300)
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of parts for material handling equipment from China.

Dear Ms. Peiffer:

In your letter dated March 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Two Harbors Machine Shop.

The items in question are described as a hanger, item 190B401, a butt cap, item 190b402, a 3 ½ inch cylinder gland, item 210B899, and a 6 inch cylinder gland, item 210B695. Descriptive information was submitted.

The submitted information indicates that the butt cap and cylinder glands are used in the assembly of linear acting hydraulic cylinders. Assembled cylinders are then used in the hydraulic systems of material handling equipment, such as log grapples and other truck mounted loaders.

The applicable subheading for the butt cap and cylinder glands will be 8412.90.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of linear acting hydraulic engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

We are unable to provide a ruling with respect to item 190B401, the hanger. Additional information that describes in more detail the function of the hanger, including where and how it is used, is required. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048; ATTN: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division